Cheapest Neighbourhoods in Mississauga: Where Buyers Find Value and Where Agents Can Build a Business

Cheapest Neighbourhoods in Mississauga

Based on the latest quarterly data from the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB), the cheapest neighbourhoods in Mississauga are City Centre, Mississauga Valleys, Malton, Hurontario and Cooksville. In the second quarter of 2026, these five communities had the lowest average sale prices in the city. City Centre was the only one under $500,000, mainly because its housing is mostly high-rise condominiums.

This guide breaks down the numbers for each lower-priced area, explains why averages can mislead, and shows where agents can find steady deal flow. If you are an agent comparing real estate companies in Mississauga, RE/MAX Millennium’s Mississauga page outlines the training, mentorship, technology tools and marketing support it offers agents who work this market.

Is Mississauga Affordable Compared With the Rest of the GTA?

Mississauga sits in the middle of the GTA price range. It costs less than Toronto and Oakville on average, but more than Brampton.

Here is how September 2026 compared, using TRREB’s Market Watch figures for all home types:

AreaSales (Sept 2026)Average priceMedian price
Mississauga468$929,600$868,000
City of Toronto1,937$1,034,320$810,000
Brampton404$854,322$816,750
Oakville162$1,365,169$1,211,500
Milton118$1,018,973$917,500
GTA (TRREB area)5,040$1,006,409$860,000

So, is Mississauga affordable? For a typical household, it is still expensive, but it is cheaper than the GTA average. The GTA average was down 5.1% from September 2025, which may give some buyers more room to negotiate than a year earlier.

Home type matters even more than the city. In September 2026, a Mississauga detached house averaged $1,285,467, a semi-detached home $870,161 and a condo apartment $500,192.

The Cheapest Neighbourhoods in Mississauga, Ranked by Average Price

The table below ranks Mississauga communities by average sale price for all home types in Q2 2026 (April to June). It uses TRREB’s quarterly community report, which breaks down sales by neighbourhood.

RankCommunitySales (Q2 2026)Average priceMedian price
1City Centre148$498,700$485,393
2Mississauga Valleys47$721,221$630,000
3Malton43$737,331$755,000
4Hurontario144$807,680$808,000
5Cooksville96$840,740$810,250
6Meadowvale105$868,066$855,000
7Applewood56$874,694$887,500
8Creditview31$908,306$932,000
9Fairview21$917,476$650,000
10Central Erin Mills108$933,144$780,500

At the other end, Mineola ($2,200,967), Lorne Park ($2,142,503), Port Credit ($1,306,108) and Sheridan ($1,305,665) had the highest averages in the same quarter.

Why Average Prices Can Mislead

When you compare affordable neighbourhoods in Mississauga, remember that an average reflects the mix of homes that sold, not just the area. A community with many condo sales will look cheap even if its houses are not. A community with only a few sales can swing a lot from one quarter to the next.

Look at the median as well. Fairview’s average was $917,476, but its median was only $650,000. That gap points to a mix of lower-priced units and a smaller number of costly homes, across just 21 sales. When you compare areas, match the home type you want and check more than one quarter.

A Closer Look at Each Lower-Priced Area

City Centre

City Centre is the high-rise district around Square One. It had the most sales of any Mississauga community in Q2 2026 (148) and the lowest average price ($498,700). That low figure comes from the condo-heavy housing stock, not from cheap houses.

Best for: First-time buyers and investors who want a condo close to shopping, transit and the city’s core.

Watch for: Monthly condo fees, which add to your carrying costs. City Centre also had 498 new listings in the quarter and an average of 38 days on market, so buyers often have choice.

Mississauga Valleys

Mississauga Valleys sits just east of City Centre. The area includes townhouses, semis and apartment buildings, and its Q2 2026 median price was $630,000.

Best for: Buyers who want to be near the downtown core but would rather own something other than a high-rise unit.

Malton

Malton is in the city’s northeast corner, next to Toronto Pearson International Airport, and has its own GO station on the Kitchener line. Its Q2 2026 average was $737,331 and its median $755,000.

Best for: Buyers looking for lower prices outside the city core, and commuters who use GO Transit or work near the airport.

Watch for: Malton homes sold at an average of 95% of the list price in Q2 2026, one of the lowest ratios in the city. That suggests some buyers were able to negotiate below asking.

Hurontario

The Hurontario community runs along the Hurontario Street corridor. It had 144 sales in Q2 2026, second only to City Centre’s 148, with an average price of $807,680.

Best for: Buyers who want a central location and a wide choice of home types.

Transit note: The Hazel McCallion Line (Hurontario LRT) is planned to run 18 km from Port Credit GO to Brampton Gateway Terminal. As of a July 2026 report by The Pointer, Metrolinx had not confirmed an opening date, though its latest public target was 2028. Treat any price boost from the line as uncertain until a date is set.

Cooksville

Cooksville is south of City Centre and is home to Cooksville GO station on the Milton line, which is also a planned LRT stop. The average price in Q2 2026 was $840,740.

Best for: Buyers who commute by GO Transit and want an established neighbourhood near the centre of the city.

Meadowvale

Meadowvale is in the northwest and is known for its trail network, Lake Aquitaine and Lake Wabukayne. It had 105 sales in Q2 2026 at an average of $868,066. Homes sold quickly, averaging 24 days on market.

Best for: Buyers who want parks and more space without paying the prices of Lorne Park or Mineola. For a broader view of the area, see our guide to the safest neighborhoods in Mississauga, which also covers Meadowvale.

Applewood

Applewood is an established community in the city’s east end. Its Q2 2026 average was $874,694.

Best for: Buyers who want an older, settled neighbourhood with quick access to Toronto.

Cheapest Place to Live in Mississauga: Buying vs. Renting

If you are asking where the cheapest place to live in Mississauga is, the answer depends on whether you are buying or renting. For buyers, City Centre condos are the lowest entry point by price. For more space at a lower cost, Mississauga Valleys, Malton and Hurontario are among the more affordable places to live in Mississauga in the current data.

Renters face a different market, with prices set by building age, unit size and distance to transit. Compare current rental listings in the areas above before you commit, since rents do not always follow sale prices.

How First-Time Buyers Can Stretch Their Budget in Mississauga

A lower list price is only one part of affordability. Plan for the full cost before you choose a neighbourhood:

  • Home type: In September 2026, the average condo apartment cost about $785,000 less than the average detached house in Mississauga. A townhouse or semi can be a middle ground.
  • Carrying costs: Condo fees, property taxes, insurance and utilities affect your monthly budget as much as the price does.
  • Closing costs: Land transfer tax, legal fees and inspections add up. Our guide to hidden home buying costs lists what to expect.
  • First-time buyer refund: Ontario offers eligible first-time buyers a land transfer tax refund of up to $4,000. You must apply within 18 months of registration.
  • Negotiation room: Areas where homes sell below the list price, such as Malton in Q2 2026, can leave room for a better deal.

For the full process, from pre-approval to closing, read our guide to buying your first home in Ontario.

Where Agents Can Build a Business in Affordable Mississauga

Some lower-priced neighbourhoods, notably City Centre and Hurontario, also had high deal volume in Q2 2026. First-time buyers, investors and move-up sellers are active in these areas, so an agent who knows them well may be able to build repeat business.

The Q2 2026 data shows where the activity is:

CommunitySalesNew listingsAverage days on market
City Centre14849838
Hurontario14437629
Meadowvale10523224
Cooksville9625034
Applewood5616426
Malton4315135

Here is what that means for a farming plan:

  • High volume, condo focus: City Centre and Hurontario suit agents who want to work with first-time buyers and investors.
  • Fast-moving market: Meadowvale homes sold in about 24 days on average, so preparation and pricing skills matter.
  • Value-driven buyers: Malton and Cooksville draw GO commuters and budget-conscious buyers who need clear advice on price.

To compare these areas with the higher-end parts of the city, see our guide to the best neighborhoods in Mississauga.

RE/MAX Millennium does not have an office in Mississauga. Its closest office to the neighbourhoods in this guide is in Brampton, which borders Mississauga to the north. Agents comparing real estate brokerages in Brampton can see how its Brampton office supports agents, including mentorship for new agents and no desk fees, as stated on that page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest neighbourhood in Mississauga?

City Centre had the lowest average sale price in Q2 2026 at $498,700, according to TRREB. Its housing is mostly high-rise condominiums. Mississauga Valleys and Malton had the next-lowest averages for all home types.

Is Mississauga cheaper than Toronto?

On average, yes. In September 2026, Mississauga’s average price was $929,600, compared with $1,034,320 in the City of Toronto. Toronto’s median ($810,000) was lower than Mississauga’s ($868,000), so the gap depends on the type of home you compare.

What is the average home price in Mississauga?

The average price for all home types in Mississauga was $929,600 in September 2026, according to TRREB, with a median of $868,000. Detached houses averaged $1,285,467 and condo apartments $500,192.

Which neighbourhoods are affordable for first-time buyers?

City Centre is the lowest-cost entry point, mainly for condos. Mississauga Valleys, Malton, Hurontario and Cooksville also had some of the lowest Q2 2026 averages in the city, all under $850,000.

Is Meadowvale affordable?

Meadowvale is mid-priced for Mississauga. Its Q2 2026 average was $868,066, the sixth-lowest in the city, but homes sold in about 24 days, so buyers should be ready to move quickly.

Is Malton a good area to buy in?

Malton had one of the lowest average prices in the city in Q2 2026 ($737,331), along with a GO station and quick access to Pearson Airport. If aircraft noise matters to you, visit a home at different times of day before you buy.

Which Mississauga neighbourhoods are most expensive?

Mineola, Lorne Park, Port Credit and Sheridan had the highest average prices in Q2 2026. Mineola and Lorne Park both averaged over $2.1 million.

Will the Hurontario LRT raise home prices?

Transit lines often support demand near stations, but no one can promise a price increase. The line has no confirmed opening date, so buyers should base decisions on today’s value.

Finding Value in Mississauga

Mississauga still has lower-priced pockets, especially in City Centre, Mississauga Valleys, Malton, Hurontario and Cooksville. Compare by home type, check the median as well as the average, and budget for every cost beyond the price.

For agents, these areas offer a wide mix of clients, and City Centre and Hurontario had the highest sales volume in the city in Q2 2026. If you want to build your business in these neighbourhoods, book a confidential meeting with RE/MAX Millennium’s Broker of Record to talk through your plans.

This article is general information only. Speak with a licensed real estate professional, mortgage professional or lawyer about your own situation.

Recent Posts

Book a Confidential Meeting with our Broker of Record & understand how RE/MAX Millennium can Help Scale up your Business

Book a Confidential Meeting with our
Broker of Record

Download this PDF to enhance your knowledge on Real Estate & Technology